Conference Schedule

Main Conference: Day 1

Thursday May 4th, 2017

8am - 6:30pm

 

 Click Here to View All Conference Sessions and Objectives  

 

 

8am - 8:30am - Conference Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits Open

8:30am - 8:45am - Welcome and Introductions
Jeff Kreutzer, Ph.D., ABPP, FACRM and Karen Brown, M.Ed, CBIS

8:45am - 9:45am - General Session

     Cognitive Rehabilitation: Efficacy, Effectiveness, and Application

     Speaker: Rick Parente Ph.D.

9:50am - 10:50am - Breakout Sessions 1

     Session A: New Frontiers in Neuroimaging for Traumatic Brain Injury
     Speaker: Irma Molina-Vicenty, MD

     Session B: Clinical Utility of Technology in Brain Injury Rehabilitation
     Speaker: Kristen M. Graham Ph.D., CRC

     Session C: Caring for the Traumatized Caregiver
     Speaker: Caron Gan, RN, MScN, RP, RMFT, AAMFT Clinical Fellow and Approved Supervisor

10:50am - 11:10am - Break/Visit Exhibits

11:10am - 12:10pm - Breakout Sessions 2

     Session A: Cognitive Rehabilitation: Efficacious Treatment
     Speaker: Rick Parente Ph.D.

     Session B: Five Key Elements of a Comprehensive Concussion Recovery Program
     Speaker: Majid Fotuhi, MD, Ph.D

     Session C:  The Role of Brain-Behavior Relations in Understanding Individuals with Brain Injury
     Speaker:  Alison A. Fedio, Ph.D., Psy.D. and Paul Fedio, Ph.D

12:10pm - 1:20pm - Lunch (Provided)

1:25pm - 2:25pm - Breakout Sessions 3

     Session A: Differentiating Genuine Impairment from Invalid Neuropsychological Performance in Patients with Brain Injury
     Speaker: Laszlo A Erdodi, Ph.D

     Session B:  Non-compliance Versus Non-adherence: Conceptualization and Treatment
     Speaker: Robert L. Karol, Ph.D., L.P., ABPP, CBIST

     Session C: Coping and Adaptive Strategies of TBI Survivors and Primary Caregivers
     Speaker: Deana Adams, Ph.D, LPC-S and Co-Presenter: Patti Foster, B.MEd.

2:25pm - 2:40pm - Break/Visit Exhibits

2:45pm - 3:45pm - Breakout Sessions 4

     Session A:  Resilience: Bouncing Back After Brain Injury
     Speaker:  Jeff Kreutzer Ph.D, ABPP, FACRM and Nancy Hsu, Psy.D, LCP

     Session B: The Epidemic of Behavioral Health Problems
     Speaker: Paul F. Aravich, Ph D

     Session C: The Gift of Sleep- Non-Pharmacological Treatment for Insomnia
     Speaker: Clio Long, PsyD

3:50pm - 4:50pm - Breakout Sessions 5

     Session A: Brain Injury and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA): Disclosure, Documentation, and Workplace Accommodations  
     Speakers: Laura Artman, Ph.D and Melanie Whetzel, MA

     Session B: Social Cognition/Pragmatics Post TBI
     Speaker: Michael Bamdad, M.A.

     Session C: The Economics of Behavior Change: A review of the science and method behind implementing a token economy to manage complex neurobehavioral sequelae
    Speaker: Chris Schaub MS Ed., BCBA and Jennifer Croner MS Ed, BCBA

5pm – 6:30pm Cocktail Reception – cocktails and hors d’oeuvres in Adams Ballroom

5pm - 6:30pm - Poster Presentations - during the cocktail reception in Adams Ballroom

     Effect of Admission Functional Independence on Early Recovery Following Pediatric Brain Injury
     Presenter: Cherylynn Marino, Ph.D

     Trends in Racial Disparities in Patients with Traumatic Brain Injury
     Presenter: Kate Stromberg, BS and Adamn Sima, Ph.D

     Case Review: Reinforcement system use with an adult with TBI
     Presenter: Beth Gartland, MA

     The Beauty of Networking in Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) Mentoring and Research
     Presenter: María Frontera-Rodríguez, BS and Irma Molina-Vicenty, MD

     Sociodemographic and Health Characteristics Profile of Hispanic Veteran-patients with TBI: VACHS Data-Repository
     Presenter: Yomar Críspin-Aponte and Coral Reyes-Rosario

     Identify the Pros and Cons of a Home-based Intervention to Improve the Healthcare of Dispersed Populations
     Presenter: Montserrat Corral, Ph.D

     Building a Model of Traumatic Brain Injury for Puerto Rico Hispanic Veterans
     Presenter: Leslie Santos-Roman, Ph.D and Irma Molina-Vicenty, MD

6:30pm - End of Main Conference Day 1


Main Conference: Day 2

Friday May 5th, 2017

7:45am - 3:30pm

7:45am - 8:15am - Conference Registration (Day 2 Registrants Only)
Continental Breakfast and Exhibits Open

8:20am - 8:30 am - Welcome and Announcements

8:30am - 9:30am - General Session

     Assessment of Non-organicity in Claimed ABI: Controversies, Caveats and Conundrums
     Speaker: Nathan Zasler MD, DABPM&R, FAAPM&R, FACRM, BIMC, FIAIME, DAIPM, CBIST

9:30am - 10:30am - General Session

     Art Assisted Intervention: Addressing Identity and Meaning After Brain Injury
     Speaker: Robert L. Karol, Ph.D., L.P., ABPP, CBIST

10:30am - 11:00am - Break // Exhibitors Raffle Drawing // Checkout from Hotel

11:00am - 12:30pm - General Session

     Ethics in Brain Injury Rehabilitation
     Speakers: Ana Mills PsyD, LCP and Daniel Klyce Ph.D, LCP

12:30pm - 1:30pm - Lunch (not provided)

1:30pm - 3:50pm - Oral Presentations
(30 Minute Presentations Including 5 Minute Q&A and 5 Minute Break)

Room 1:

     Session A: Evaluation and Implementation of the Resilience and Adjustment Intervention
     Speaker: Amma Agyemang, Ph.D, MPH and Co-presenter: Kristin Graham, Ph.D, CRC

     Session  B: Integrating Wellness into TBI Therapy
     Speaker: Lauren Schwabish, M.S., CCC-SLP

     Session C: Pathway to Sexual Intimacy After a Brain Injury
     Speaker: Michael Cerreto, MS, CPCRT, CSC, LDR, Edu-K

     Session D: Effect of Distance Caregiver Coaching on Functional Skills of a Child with TBI
     Speaker: Michelle Witt, M.A.

Room 2:

     Session A: Neuropsychological Profiles Associated with Mild Traumatic Brain Injury and Psychiatric Disorders: A Challenging Differential Diagnosis
     Speaker: Laszlo Erdodi, Ph.D
     Co-Authors: Katrina Kent; Shannon Baker; Carly Charron, Amina Zougari; Abby McDermott

     Session B: Utility of SPECT-CT and PET-CT in the Diagnosis of Traumatic Brain Injury
     Speaker: Alejandra Garcia-Ferre and Co-Presenter: Nicolas Bezares-Oliveras, BA

     Session C: The TBI Interdisciplinary Fitness and Social Engagement (InFuSE): Development and Initial Outcomes
     Speaker: Shane Chanpimol, DPT and Co-presenter: Lucile Lisle, CRTS

     Session D: Yoga and Meditation for TBI: Evidence, Innovations and Ways Forward
     Speaker: Kyla Donnelly Pearce, MPH and Co-Presenter: Deborah Fournier, APRN, MHCDS

Room 3:

     Session A: Essential Steps in Using Apps for Everyday Cognitive Issues: Development, Training, Evaluation
     Speaker: Michelle Ranae Wild, M.A. and Co-Presenter: Stacey Hunter Schwartz, Ph.D

     Session B: Supporting College Students with TBI through Apps and Case Management
     Speaker: Elaine Sampson, MS, CRC

     Session C: Community Living Connection: A Telehealth Model of Brain Injury Support
     Speaker: Krystal Thompson, MAEd and Co-Presenter: Stacey Nichols, M.A.

     Session D: Utilizing Smartphone Technology to Assess Participation Following TBI
     Speaker: Kristin Graham, Ph.D, CRC

3:30pm - Conference Ends:Pick up CEU Forms